Borage - Gaozaban

outdoor Plants

  • Origin: IRAN

Anchusa azurea - Mill.

Common Name ,Anchusa, Italian bugloss, Gaozaban, Borage
Family Boraginaceae
USDA hardiness 3-7
Known Hazards None known
Habitats Sides of arable fields, waste places, roadsides and steppes on stony hills[45, 187].
Range Europe - Caucasus. An occasional garden escape in Britain[17].

Physical Characteristics

 icon of manicon of flower
Anchusa azurea is a PERENNIAL growing to 1.5 m (5ft) by 0.6 m (2ft in).
It is hardy to zone (UK) 3. It is in flower from June to August, and the seeds ripen from July to September. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees.
It is noted for attracting wildlife.
Suitable for: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils, prefers well-drained soil and can grow in heavy clay soil. Suitable pH: acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It prefers moist soil and can tolerate drought.
 

Synonyms

A. italica.

Habitats

 Cultivated Beds;

Edible Uses

Edible Parts: Flowers  Leaves
Edible Uses:

Flowers - raw. An excellent and decorative addition to the salad bowl, or used as a garnish[183]. The tender young leaves and young flowering shoots can be cooked and eaten as a vegetable[7].

Medicinal Uses

The whole plant is antitussive, depurative, diaphoretic and diuretic[7]. It is harvested when in flower and dried for later use. The dried and powdered herb is used as a poultice to treat inflammations[7]. Use internally with caution, the plant contains the alkaloid cynoglossine which can have a paralyzing effect[7].